Short Story Competition Shortlisted and Winning Entries 2022

Published on 03 June 2022

2022-02-18 Short story competition digital assets.jpg

 We are excited to announce the shortlisted and winning entries in the Short Story Competition here at Upper Hutt Libraries!

We had a fantastic turnout of entries for this competition and were impressed by the writing talent that we have here in Upper Hutt. Thank you to everyone who shared their writing with us and submitted an entry this year – we are looking forward to read more from you next year.

Huge congratulations to the winners and shortlisted writers!

ADULT CATEGORY

Winners

1stBeast-Within.pdf(PDF, 63KB) ” by Shayla Obern

2ndPortrait-of-a-Park.pdf(PDF, 106KB) ” by Emily McDowall

3rdThe-Woodpile.pdf(PDF, 68KB) ” by Jo Blick

Shortlisted

Mother-knows-best.pdf(PDF, 1MB) ” by Mervyn Dykes

"Turn-of-the-Screwdriver.doc(DOC, 76KB) " by Ayalla Buchanan

"Please-Help-If-You-Can.docx(DOCX, 33KB) " by Rosemary Lowe

The-Jar.docx(DOCX, 33KB) ” by Christopher Keene

Falling-Upwards.docx(DOCX, 31KB) ” by Alla Zaykova

"Blue-Blue.docx(DOCX, 30KB) " by Zachary Hing

"Coming-Home.docx(DOCX, 40KB) " by Carolyn Lankow

 

TEEN CATEGORY

Winners

1stBound-For-Carnage.docx(DOCX, 8KB) ” by Aryanna Billington

2ndWeed-water-work.pdf(PDF, 1MB)  ” by Oscar Quinn

3rd “The-Future-Is-Robotics.pdf(PDF, 54KB)  ” by Anastasia Bradley

3rd "After.pdf(PDF, 115KB) " by Jess Frew

 

Shortlisted

The-Forest-the-creature-and-the-end.docx(DOCX, 18KB) ” by Jamie Webb

“ The-Storm.pdf(PDF, 872KB) ” by Elijah Turner

 

CHILDREN AGE 8-12 CATEGORY

Winners

1st “The-Ghost-Child.docx(DOCX, 254KB) ” by Emily Johnson

2nd “Abnormal.pdf(PDF, 73KB) ” by Charley Wells

3rd “The-Journey-Back-Home.docx(DOCX, 120KB)  ” by Alex Lee

Shortlisted

You-Belong-to-Me.docx(DOCX, 1MB) ” by Lily Penny

Coming-into-the-light.pdf(PDF, 162KB)  ” by Karl Lesicki

Belonging.pdf(PDF, 48KB)  ” by Hannah Edwards

The-Mist.pdf(PDF, 22KB) ” by Lucinda Kitching

The-rage-of-Ty.pdf(PDF, 105KB) ” by Bill Kelly

"wolf-girl.docx(DOCX, 323KB)" by Grace Penny

"Wavelength.pdf(PDF, 3MB)" by Hannah Summers

 

CHILDREN AGE 4-7 CATEGORY

1st “The-Stolen-Crown.pdf(PDF, 23KB)  ” by Amy Jacomb

2nd “The-Mysterious-Girls.pdf(PDF, 48KB) ” by Emily Oldengarm

3rd “ Once-Upon-A-Time.pdf(PDF, 25KB) ” by Michelle Jacomb

Shortlisted

The-Fluffy-Bunnys-Space-Adventure.pdf(PDF, 210KB)  ” by Zachary Au

Three-Little-Bears-and-an-old-Lady.docx(DOCX, 12KB)  ” by Oliver Norman

 

 

 

Tagged as: