Privacy statement

This statement covers personal information managed by Upper Hutt City Council including Upper Hutt City Library and H₂O Xtream.  

Collecting and using your information

We collect your personal information so we can:

  • contact you
  • identify you
  • work out how we can help you
  • keep you and your dependents safe
  • maintain important community records
  • fulfil Council’s regulatory obligations

There's certain information we need because it is required by legislation for example the Local Government (Rating) Act 2002 and the Resource Management Act 1991.

We get this information from you from registrations or when we provide you services. We also collect your information from other people and organisations. 

We collect information from you when you:

  • talk to us over the phone
  • meet with us
  • communicate with us online
  • submit applications, registrations, or competition entries.

Types of information we collect include: 

  • General contact details – address, telephone, email
  • Identification details – name, address, date of birth
  • License plate numbers
  • Financial details.

This information is used for:

  • Rates payments and rebates
  • Resource and building consents 
  • Dog control
  • Enforcing parking infringements
  • Applications for licenses (liquor, food preparation, amusement devices, gambling, etc)
  • Managing medical incidents or emergencies at H₂O.

You can choose not to give us this information, but it may mean that you don’t receive the services you require.

Closed Circuit TV (CCTV)

We have CCTV in place throughout the city to monitor your safety. CCTV is monitored by volunteers who are situated at the Lower Hutt Police Station.

Information collected online

Upper Hutt City Council operates the uhcc.govt.nz, upperhuttcity.com, upperhuttlibrary.co.nz and h₂oxtream.com websites. 

We use cookies to collect information about how you use our websites and online tools. Cookies are small files stored on your device that hold information specific to you and the website or online tool you're using. They are designed to allow websites to tailor the information you see, or to save your information between visits so you don’t have to start again.

The types of information we collect include the:

  • IP address of the device being used
  • type of browser being used, eg, Internet Explorer, Chrome, Firefox
  • type of device, eg PC. laptop, phone, tablet.

If you're using one of our online services, we will also collect login information.

We will use the personal information you share with us to ensure the content and services that we provide on uhcc.govt.nz, upperhuttcity.com, upperhuttlibrary.co.nz and h₂oxtream.com are tailored to your current and future needs.

Sharing your information

Sometimes we need to share your information with people or organisations outside of Upper Hutt City Council. 

We only share information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This means that we share your information when:

  • our reason for sharing matches the reason we collected it, or
  • we have a specific legal reason, or
  • you give us permission to share it; when you sign a consent form or voluntarily provide information to us.

Some examples of when we share information with other parties are:

  • when we must provide information on dog registrations to the Department of Internal Affairs 
  • when we need to identify vehicle ownership through their license plates to issue infringement notices
  • when we run competitions with other partners and you have allowed them to contact you.

Rates information

Section 28A of Local Government (Rating) Act 2002 requires us to maintain a rating information database and to make this available to the public. 

This means that name and postal address of the owner of the rating unit will be viewable on that database, which is made available at our Upper Hutt office.

You have a right to request, in writing, that your name and/or postal address be withheld from this database. You do not need to provide reasons for this request, and you can revoke this request at any time. 

Securing your information 

We will respect your information and keep it safe. We know your information is very important and take our responsibilities seriously.

We have systems and safeguards in place to control how we collect, manage and use your information. This helps us use your information appropriately and keep it safe.

Our systems are secure and only people that need to use your personal information will have access to it. This includes when we store your information in archives or electronically in cloud computing systems.

Our staff are trained in the appropriate use of information and are aware of how to keep information secure.

Information is stored and retained in accordance and compliance with relevant legislation.

Managing your information

If you want to see your personal information, you can ask us for it. This includes applications you've made, and documents you've provided to us.  

We will manage this request according to the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993.

To ask us for your information, you need to contact legalservices@uhcc.govt.nz or visit us in person. 

If your information is not correct, you can ask us to update it. 

We can make simple changes, e.g. factual errors, quickly and let you know when we've done it. 

If the change is more complicated, or we do not agree with the change, you have the right to make a statement of correction. A statement of correction is a letter telling us:

  • what you are correcting
  • what information is incorrect
  • why the information is incorrect.

The statement of correction will be attached to the original information so that they can be read together.

Questions and Support

If you have a question about the information we hold, or a concern about how we've handled your information, you can email our Privacy Officer at legalservices@uhcc.govt.nz

If you would like to make a complaint, you can call or email our Privacy Officer at legalservices@uhcc.govt.nz